schall v martin
[…] The Family Court judge cannot be expected to anticipate such developments at the initial hearing. At the time of his initial appearance, on March 15, 1978, Rosario had another delinquency petition pending for knifing a student, and two prior petitions had been adjusted. Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes pretrial detention of an accused juvenile delinquent based on a finding that there is a "serious risk" that the child "may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime." The court therefore concluded that § 320.5(3)(b) must be declared unconstitutional as to all juveniles. FCA § 320.2. 7, supra, the studies are sufficient to support the three findings enumerated in the text. Bell v.